Former Bishops of the AMS

Former Archbishops

  • Archbishop Edwin O’Brien
    12 Aug 1997 to 12 Jul 2007
    Serves as Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem
  • Archbishop Joseph Thomas Dimino
    May 14, 1991 – August 12, 1997
    Deceased – 25 Nov 2014
  • Archbishop John Ryan
    16 Mar 1985 to 14 May 1991
    Deceased – 9 Oct 2000

Former Auxiliary Bishops

  • Bishop Robert J. Coyle
    11 Feb 2013 to 20 Feb 2018
    Serves as auxiliary bishop of his home diocese of Rockville Centre, NY
  • Bishop Joseph Estabrook
    7 May 2004 to 4 Feb 2012
    Deceased – 4 Feb 2012
  • Bishop John Kaising
    21 Feb 2000 to 13 Jan 2007
    Deceased – 13 Jan 2007
  • Bishop Francis X. Roque
    29 Mar 1983 to 15 Sep 2004
    Deceased – 12 Sep 2019
  • Bishop Joseph Madera
    28 May 1991 to 15 Sep 2004
    Deceased – 21 Jan 2017
  • Bishop John Glynn
    10 Dec 1991 to 13 Aug 2002
    Deceased – 23 Aug 2004
  • Bishop John Nolan
    12 Dec 1987 to 19 Nov 1997
    Deceased – 19 Nov 1997
  • Bishop Angelo Acerra, O.S.B.
    Auxiliary Bishop: 29 Sep 1983 to 26 Jul 1990
    Deceased – 26 Jul 1990
  • Bishop Lawrence Kenney
    Auxiliary Bishop: 25 Mar 1983 to 30 Aug 1990
    Deceased – 30 Aug 1990